Televising History 2009

University of Lincoln

22-25 July 2009

 

Wednesday 22 July

 

Gallery, EMMTEC building

2.00pm, throughout conference: registration

 

Auditorium, EMMTEC building

6.00pm-7.00pm:                                                                                 

Welcome: Frances Mannsaker, Pro-Vice Chancellor

Keynote: Dr David Starkey (images here)

Chair: Ann Gray

 

Atrium, Main Admin building

7.00-8.00pm: Wine reception                                                              

 
 

Thursday 23 July

 

9.00am: Auditorium, EMMTEC building

Introduction to conference:                                                              

Ann Gray, Director, Televising History 1995-2010 project, University of Lincoln

 

Plenary: Alison Landsberg, George Mason University       

‘Waking the Deadwood of History: language and the “aural visceral”’

Chair: Erin Bell

 

10.15am-12 noon: First panel sessions

 

Auditorium, EMMTEC building

Session A: Emily Keightley and Mike Pickering, Loughborough University: Memory and the development of Memory Studies                                            

Anna Reading, London South Bank University, ‘Networked and mobile memories: the contribution of Media and Cultural Studies to the Study of Memory’

Geoff Cubitt, University of York, ‘History and memory: some thoughts on an imagined relationship’

Steve Brown, University of Leicester, ‘The typology of individual and collective memory’

 

CETL, 2nd floor, EMMTEC building

Session B: Barbara Sadler, University of Lincoln: Regional television and regional histories                                                                                          

Dietmar Rost, University of Potsdam, ‘Collective identities and identity shaping in German TV documentaries on regional history’

Steve Poole, University of the West of England, ‘Regional television and history as process: HTV’s History Trail c.2000’

Richard Taylor, East Anglian Film Archive, ‘Regional Film Archives and digital technology’/showreel

 

MT205, 2nd floor, EMMTEC building

Session C: Jerome de Groot, University of Manchester: Embodied history

Jerome de Groot, University of Manchester, ‘”I feel completely beautiful for the first time in my life”: bodily re-enactment and reality documentary’

Michelle Arrow, Macquarie University, ‘“What about giving us a real version of Australian History?” Identity, ethics and historical understanding in reality history television’

Ruth McElroy and Rebecca Williams, University of Glamorgan, ‘Making Sense of the Past? Television history and its participatory audiences’

 

12.00– 1.45pm Lunch: Gallery, EMMTEC building

 

12.30-1.30pm

Auditorium, EMMTEC building

Screening of ‘7/7: The Angels of Edgware Road’ introduced by Steve Humphries (director/producer)

CETL, 2nd floor, EMMTEC building

Screening of ‘Electric Dreams’ introduced by Alex Graham (CEO Wall to Wall)

 

2.00pm: Auditorium, EMMTEC building

Plenary: Janice Hadlow, Controller BBC2

Chair: Ann Gray

 

3.15pm-5.00pm: Second panel sessions

 

CETL, 2nd floor, EMMTEC building

Session A: Juliet Gardiner, independent scholar: ‘Making a Drama out of History’

Alex Graham, Wall to Wall

Lucy McDowell, independent media professional

 

MT205, 2nd floor, EMMTEC building

Session B: Journalism and history

Chair: Erin Bell

Katharina Niemeyer, University of Geneva, ‘Historical experience and narration in, by and of television news: a case study of the fall of the Berlin Wall and September 11’

Tom Verschaffel, University of Leuven, ‘Belgium at war: the television series De Nieuwe Orde (1982) by Maurice de Wilde’

 

Auditorium, EMMTEC building

Session C: Anna Reading, London South Bank University: Television Memory, History and Identities  

Myra MacDonald, University of Stirling, ‘Memory, identity and British Muslims on British television’

Emily Keightley, Loughborough University, ‘From Dynasty to Songs of Praise: Television as Cultural Resource for Gendered Remembering’

Anne-Marie Kramer, University of Warwick, ‘“It made both me and my mum cry because it brought everything in the past back to life so painfully”: history, affect and identity in Who do you think you are?

Annabel Cooper, Otago University, ‘Another Take on “Who's We, White Man?”: Identifying Pakeha in The New Zealand Wars’

 

5.00pm Plenary panel: The history of history programming on TV. Taylor Downing, Flashback Television: chair

Sir Jeremy Isaacs, founding CE of Channel 4; television executive and filmmaker

Alex Graham, Wall to Wall

Martin Davidson, BBC Commissioning Editor, History

Taylor Downing, Flashback Television

 

7.30pm: Drinks and Conference Dinner, Lincoln Cathedral Chapter House: photographs of the event courtesy of Katharina Niemeyer.

 

 

Friday 24 July

 

9.00am: Auditorium, EMMTEC building

Plenary: Pierre Sorlin, Université de Paris III: ‘Why European televisions broadcast history programmes’

Chair: Ann Gray

 

10.15am – 12 noon: Third panel sessions

 

MT205, 2nd floor, EMMTEC building

Session A: Nick Barratt, Sticks Research Agency: Archives panel

Anne-Marie Kramer, University of Warwick ‘The politics of the archive: desire and memory in Who do you think you are?

Julian Pooley, Surrey Record Office representative, ‘From Baseball to Typhoid: the media experience of a local authority archivist’

Cath Hearne, Regional Director, BBC West Midlands

Steve Humphries, Testimony Films, ‘Oral testimony and the film archive’

 

Auditorium, EMMTEC building

Session B: Tobias Ebbrecht, HFF Konrad Wolff, Potsdam: Performing past life in television docudrama

Tobias Ebbrecht, HFF Konrad Wolff, Potsdam, ‘Towards fragmented Life: Biographies in Perspective’

Derek Paget, University of Reading, ‘Acting with Facts: an overview of the performance of the past on screen’

Judith Keilbach, Utrecht University, ‘Historical Experience on Television: Witnessing and Re-enacting the Past’

 

CETL, 2nd floor, EMMTEC building

Chair: Sylvia Harvey

Session C: ‘1807’ panel

Helen Weinstein, University of York, ‘More than a Wilberfest? The commissioning, branding and production of the ‘Abolition’ season in the BBC: an institutional study’

Laurajane Smith, Emma Waterton and Ross Wilson, University of York, ‘Motivating memories and identities: Amazing Grace and the “Abolition Discourse” in Britain in 2007’

Paul Kerr, London Metropolitan University, ‘The Last Slave, genealogy and the genealogy of The Last Slave’

 

12.00– 1.45pm Lunch: Gallery, EMMTEC building

 

12.30-1.30pm

MT205, 2nd floor, EMMTEC building

The new BFI Archive – an introduction by Gemma Starkey

Auditorium, EMMTEC building

Screening of Mary Seacole: the real angel of the Crimea introduced by Paul Kerr (producer)

 

2.00pm: Auditorium, EMMTEC building

Plenary: John Corner, 'Viewing, Feeling and Knowing: Some Observations on Genre and Function in TV History Programming'

Chair: Sylvia Harvey

 

3.15pm – 5.00pm: Fourth panel sessions

CETL, 2nd floor, EMMTEC building

Session A: Colin Thomas, independent filmmaker: Censorship & the Politics of the Past 

Colin Thomas, independent filmmaker, ‘Whatever happened to ‘People’s History’’

Chris Thomas, independent filmmaker, ‘Suppressing Grunwick - why the history of the dispute remains untold’

Olivier Côté, Université Laval, ‘The docudrama Canada: a People’s History (2000-2002): encoding and decoding a new televised history.’

Keith Flett, University of London, ‘Censoring physical force in British history’

 

Auditorium, EMMTEC building

Chair: Sarah Moody

Session B: Constructing Australia

Kylie Andrews, University of New South Wales, ‘Rare privileges: making history on Australian television’

Christine Schmidt, Queensland University of Technology, ‘Imagining Australia: bush to beach and the changing Australian television landscape’

Catriona Elder, University of Sydney, ‘Reworking history on television: land and nation in Australian historical drama series’

Chris Healy, University of Melbourne and Alison Huber, RMIT University, ‘Discovering Australia: on TV history and popular memory’

 

5.00pm: Comfort break

 

5.15pm – 6.30pm: Fifth panel sessions

 

Auditorium, EMMTEC building

Session A: Feminising the past

Chair: Krista Cowman

Kate Hill, University of Lincoln, ‘Riding with Sir Isaac Newton: family heritage and the things of the past in museum donations, 1880-1914’

Maggie Andrews, University of Staffordshire, ‘Mediating remembrance; television remembrance’

 

CETL, 2nd floor, EMMTEC building

Session B: History in Spanish television

Chair: Ann Gray

Jose Carlos Rueda Laffond and Carlota Coronado Ruiz, Complutense University, ‘History in Spanish television: looks, productions and politics of the past’

 

6.30pm – 8.00pm:

Auditorium, EMMTEC building

Screening of 1983: the brink of Apocalypse by Taylor Downing (executive producer)

CETL, 2nd floor EMMTEC building

Screening of ‘The Gentry Century’ from The Dragon has Two Tongues and ‘A Brush with Death’ from Till the Boys Come Home introduced by Colin Thomas (director)

 

From 7.30pm delegates are welcome to meet informally in Lincoln at Café Portico, Grantham Street, LN2 1BD.  Portico is a music and dining venue, where a jazz trio will perform – further details available at the conference.

Saturday 25th July

9.00am: Auditorium, EMMTEC building

Plenary: Jay Winter, Yale University: 'The Great War in history, memory and television'

Chair: Barbara Sadler

 

10.15am – 12 noon: Sixth panel sessions

 

Auditorium, EMMTEC building

Session A: Race and identity

Chair: Laurie Garrison

Frances Eames, University of Gloucestershire

Richard Ward, University of South Alabama, ‘The New Orleans that was: WYES historical documentaries in the post-Katrina age’

Marianne Hicks, Monash University, ‘Identity and the “evil black box”: the debate surrounding the introduction of television to South Africa’

 

MT205, 2nd floor, EMMTEC building

Session B: Sarah Moody, University of Lincoln: Children and education

Terry Haydn, University of East Anglia, ‘The uses and abuses of television history in the history classroom: a view from the UK’

Ian Fell, ‘Media for Heritage’, ‘The missing history of How we used to live’ 

Khaled Al-Omari, Yarmouk University, ‘The effects of TV historical programmes on the first three graders achievement’

Ian Coulson, History advisor, Kent LEA, ‘The changing landscape of TV and digital media in the classroom.’

 

CETL, 2nd floor, EMMTEC building

Session C: Hidden history and the role of myth

Chair: Erin Bell

Eva Kingsepp, Stockholm University, ‘Nazi Germany in TV documentaries: fact, fiction and the fantastic’

Dafydd Sills-Jones, University of Aberystwyth, ‘The history documentary dip’

 

12.00pm Coffee break: Gallery, EMMTEC building

 

12.30pm – 2.15pm: Seventh panel sessions

 

MT205, 2nd floor, EMMTEC building

Session A: Lucy Robinson, University of Sussex: History of the Eighties and television

Lucy Robinson, University of Sussex, ‘“I like to stay in and watch TV on my own every now and then”: young people, media cultures and the Labour Party’

Stella Sims, University of Sussex, ‘Viewing the 1950s through 1950s TV: young people, popular culture and images of the past’

Amy Holdsworth, Leeds Metropolitan University, ‘Televising television history’

 

CETL, 2nd floor, EMMTEC building

Session B: TV history as/of institutions 

Chair: Barbara Sadler

Diane Charlesworth, University of Lincoln, ‘How we built Britain: dynasty and heritage; David Dimbleby and the BBC’

Teresa Forde, University of Derby, ‘Television as memorial’

Belinda Beaton, University of Oxford, ‘Television and the Stately House’

 

Auditorium, EMMTEC building

Session C: Fiction and cultural identity panel

Chair: Ann Gray

Niall Brennan, London School of Economics, ‘Historicizing drama or dramaticizing history? The invocation of and implications for historical footage in Brazilian television mini-series’

Lothar Mikos, HFF Konrad Wolff, Potsdam and Richard Kilborn, University of Stirling, ‘“Don’t mention the war”: transferring TV comedy from Britain to Germany’

George Dawei Guo, University of Westminster, ‘Relocating the value of historical dramas on contemporary Chinese TV: a sociological study of mediated emotions in a changing society’

Jinna Tay, University of Queensland, ‘Re-dressing old ties: historical dramas and cultural identity’.

 

2.15pm: Auditorium, EMMTEC building

Closing address, feedback and thanks

Televising History homepage